Wild BC Sockeye Salmon

Sockeye salmon spawn in streams with lakes in their watershed and stay in those lakes for one to three years before migrating to sea. They move rapidly out of the estuaries and thousands of miles into the Gulf of Alaska and North Pacific Ocean where they feed. They return to their spawning stream when they are three to, at times, even six years old. 

Latin Name: Oncorhynchus nerka

Other Common Names: Red Salmon (when canned)

Average Commercial Weight: 2.7 kg (6 lbs)

Average Commercial Size: 51 cm – 61 cm (20 inches – 24 inches)

Life Cycle: 5 years

Migration: Sockeye spawn in streams with lakes in their watershed and stay in those lakes for one to three years before migrating to sea. They move rapidly out of the estuaries and thousands of miles into the Gulf of Alaska and North Pacific Ocean where they feed. They return to their spawning stream when they are three to, at times, even six years old. 

Outer Appearance:

Small black speckles on its deep blue-green back and silver sides

No spots on the tail

Slender and firm body

Develop a bright red body and green head when spawning

Large and distinct scales

13 – 18 anal rays

sockeye_web.jpg

Flesh Colour: Deep red to orange red colour is maintained when cooked

Flavour: Rich and full

Texture: Firm with tighter flakes

Suggested Cooking Methods:

Bake

Broil

Grill

Poached

Availability: 

Fresh available from July – Sept

Frozen, canned, smoked and candied available year-round



BCBL_SupportedLogo.jpg

This website is supported by the BC Government’s Buy Local Program; delivered by the Investment Agriculture Foundation of BC with funding from the BC Ministry of Agriculture.